Cocoa butter – This natural, unrefined butter is obtained from the cocoa bean and has a rich chocolate scent. Cocoa butter is considered beneficial as a soothing emollient and moisturizer for rough, dry skin.
Jasmine Sambac Wax – This luxurious creamy wax is obtained from the jasmine petals after the process of extracting the jasmine absolute. Jasmine is valued in skin care with its reputed skin softening properties especially in dry skin conditions. Jasmine is known as the “king of flowers” with its warm, sweet, intoxicating aroma.
Mango butter – Mango butter is pressed from the kernel of the mango fruit. Mango butter has an excellent reputation as a skin softener, moisturizer and is soothing to rough dry skin. Mango butter is reputed to have wound healing properties as well as a natural SPF of around 2-4.
Meadowfoam seed oil – A herbaceous plant from the northwest replacing sperm whale oil in the 1970’s. Meadowfoam seed oil has an excellent reputation in skin care as a moisturizer, as well as being beneficial in skin regeneration and repair due to its natural vitamin E and antioxidants.
Organic Hemp Seed Oil – This luxury oil is harvested right here in Canada! Organic hemp seed oil which closely resembles our skins own oil penetrates and moisturizes skin and does not clog pores, making it an excellent emollient and humectant, locking in moisture. Organic hemp seed oil contains natural vitamin E, amino acids and antioxidants which are all beneficial to maintaining healthy skin.
Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil – Cold pressed from pumpkin seeds thereby, retaining all of the benefits of its minerals, essential fatty acids, vitamins and proteins. Pumpkin seed oil is reputed to be extremely skin nourishing and moisturizing in all skin types and especially for aged dry skin.
Pumpkin Butter – Cold pressed from the pumpkin seeds, pumpkin butter adds a luxurious feel to soap. Pumpkin butter, like pumpkin seed oil, is suitable for all skin types especially dry, devitalized skin.
Rose hip seed oil – This oil is extracted from rosehip seeds and contains natural vitamin A. Rosehip seed oil has been found beneficial for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, acne and rosacea